Rodeo Round-Up July 19th

Courtesy of PRCA:

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. Ty Breuer, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo's Roly Poly; 2. Morgan Wilde, 83; 3. Jake Vold, 82; 4. Kody Lamb, 80; 5. Cody DeMers, 79; 6. Kyle Bowers, 78.

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Caleb Teigen, 8.2 seconds; 2. Troy Brandemuehl, 8.3; 3. Trell Etbauer, 9.1; 4. Michael Bates Jr., 10.8; 5. Cimarron Thompson, 13.3; 6. Monty Eakin, 14.7.

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Paul Beckett/clayton Van Aken, 9.1 seconds; 2. Billy Stephens/Jaytin McCright, 10.2; 3. Bobby Boyd DVM/Byron Wilkerson, 10.9; 4. Garrett Henry/Aaron Raley, 17.8; 5. Justin Parish/Trey Johnson, 19.2.

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Sterling Crawley, 80 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Sirocha; 2. (tie) Joe Lufkin and Andy Clarys, 79 each; 4. Brad Rudolf, 77; 5. Bradley Harter, 75; 6. (tie) Jeremy Melancon and Justin Hegwer, 74 each.

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Cody McCartney, 13.8 seconds; 2. Paul David Tierney, 14.0; 3. Clay McCuistion, 14.3; 4. Monty Lewis, 14.4; 5. Michael Akins, 14.9; 6. Trey Johnson, 15.0. Second round leaders: 1. Marcos Costa, 12.4 seconds; 2. Rowdy Haferkamp, 12.6; 3. Charley Russell, 13.2; 4. Marty Jones, 13.4; 5. (tie) Clay McCuistion and Cody Owens, 13.8 each.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Sue Smith, 17.56 seconds, $5,920; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 17.63, $5,074; 3. Kaley Bass, 17.65, $4,228; 4. Christine Laughlin, 17.79, $3,665; 5. Laura Lambert, 17.83, $2,819; 6. Fallon Taylor, 17.92, $2,255; 7. Jill Welsh, 17.94, $1,691; 8. (tie) Britta O'Keeffe and Alicia Stockton, 17.96, $987 each; 10. (tie) Ann Scott and Benette Little, 17.97, $282 each. Second round leaders: 1. Christy Loflin, 17.94 seconds; 2. Elaine Hollings, 18.02; 3. Wendy McKee, 18.23; 4. Bobbi Grann, 18.57; 5. Shelbie Parrish, 18.58; 6. Jeni Cerise, 18.67.

Steer roping: First round leaders: 1. Mike Chase, 15.6 seconds; 2. Jarrett Blessing, 16.3; 3. KC Curtis, 16.5; 4. Ryan Willberg, 16.8; 5. Ryan Rochlitz, 17.5; 6. Trent Mills, 17.8. Second round leaders: 1. Troy Tillard, 12.5 seconds; 2. Brady Garten, 13.3; 3. Howdy McGinn, 14.6; 4. Jay Pixley, 14.9; 5. K.W. Lauer, 15.1; 6. Corey Ross, 15.6.

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Tanner Bothwell on Smith, Harper & Morgan's Plaid Shirt and Howdy Cloud on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo's Funny Face, 87 points each; 3. (tie) Trey Benton III and Cody Sierks, 82 each.

Total payoff: $838,480. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Flying 5 Rodeo, Smith, Harper & Morgan, Korkow Rodeos, Mid States Rodeo, Sutton Rodeos, Three Hills Rodeo, Silver Creek Rodeo, Pickett Rodeo, J Bar J, Mosbrucker Rodeos, Frontier Rodeo, C5 Rodeo, Mo Betta Rodeo, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo and Brehmer Rodeo.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:
KGWN-TV 2923 E. Lincolnway Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001 307-634-7755
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 267820981 - kgwn.tv/a?a=267820981
Gray Television, Inc.