State and Regional basket action from Thursday

Here are the results and updated schedules for State and Regional Basketball. Courtesy WyoPreps.

Cheyenne Central Boys upset Sheridan and move on in the regional to play Long time rival Cheyenne East, Friday at 5:30pm.

4A East at Cheyenne South:

Thursday, March 6th:

#4 Cheyenne South 62 #5 Laramie 59 Laramie Out. South qualifies for State

#6 Cheyenne Central 69 #3 Sheridan 67 Sheridan Out! Central qualifies for State

Friday, March 7th:

Central vs. #2 East – 5:30pm

South vs. #1 Gillette – 8:30pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Friday 5:30pm loser vs. Friday 8:30pm loser – 11:30am 3rd Place

Friday 5:30pm winner vs. Friday 8:30pm winner – 2:30pm Championship

4A West at Kelly Walsh:

Thursday, March 6th:

#4 Evanston 52 #5 Riverton 29 Riverton Eliminated! Evanston qualifies for State

#3 Rock Springs 63 #6 Green River 32 GR Eliminated! RS qualifies for State

Friday, March 7th:

Rock Springs vs. #2 Natrona – 5:30pm

Evanston winner vs. #1 Kelly Walsh – 8:30pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Friday 5:30pm loser vs. Friday 8:30pm loser – 11:30am 3rd Place

Friday 5:30pm winner vs. Friday 8:30pm winner – 2:30pm Championship

3A East at Torrington:

Thursday, March 6th:

#3 Rawlins 70 #6 Worland 48

#2 Buffalo 63 #7 Newcastle 42

#5 Glenrock 67 #4 Douglas 62 OT

#1 Wheatland 62 #8 Torrington 28

Friday, March 7th:

Consolation Round:

Worland vs. Newcastle – 8:30am LOSER OUT!

Douglas vs. Torrington 11:30am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Rawlins vs. Buffalo – 3pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Glenrock vs. Wheatland - 6pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 8th:

Matchups TBA. Consolation Round games are scheduled for 8:30am and 10am, 3rd Place game at 3pm and Championship game at 6pm.

3A West at Mountain View:

Thursday, March 6th:

#1 Lander 71 #8 Pinedale 47

#4 Star Valley 55 #5 Jackson 45

#2 Cody 63 #7 Mountain View 56

#3 Powell 56 #6 Lyman 49

Friday, March 7th:

Consolation Round:

Pinedale vs. Jackson – Noon LOSER OUT!

Mountain View vs. Lyman – 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Lander vs. Star Valley – 7pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Cody vs. Powell - 8:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 8th:

Matchups TBA. Consolation round games scheduled for Noon and 1:30pm, 3rd place game at 5:30pm and Championship game at 8:30pm.

4A East at Cheyenne South:

Thursday, March 6th:

#5 Central 39 #4 Laramie 31 - Laramie Eliminated. Central qualifies for the state tournament.

#3 Gillette 73 #6 South 40 South Eliminated. Gillette qualifies for the State

Friday, March 7th:

Gillette vs. #2 East – 4pm

Central vs. #1 Sheridan – 7pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Friday 4pm loser vs. Central/Sheridan loser 3rd Place

Friday 4pm winner vs. Central/Sheridan winner Championship

4A West at Kelly Walsh:

Thursday, March 6th:

#4 Riverton 42 #5 Evanston 22 - Evanston Eliminated. Riverton qualifies for State

#3 Kelly Walsh 37 #6 Green River 34 Green River Eliminated. KW qualifies for the state tournament.

Friday, March 7th:

Kelly Walsh vs. #2 Rock Springs – 4pm

Riverton vs. #1 Natrona – 7pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Friday 4pm loser vs. Riverton/Natrona loser – 10am 3rd Place

Friday 4pm winner vs. Riverton/Natrona winner – 1pm Championship

3A East at Torrington:

Thursday, March 6th:

#3 Rawlins 74 #6 Buffalo 63

#2 Douglas 33 #7 Wheatland 27

#4 Worland 60 #5 Newcastle 49

#1 Torrington 59 #8 Glenrock 40

Friday, March 7th:

Consolation Round:

Buffalo vs. Wheatland – 10am LOSER OUT!

Newcastle vs. Glenrock – 1pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Rawlins vs. Douglas - 4:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Worland vs. Torrington - 7:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 8th:

Matchups TBA. Consolation Round games scheduled for 11:30am and 1pm, 3rd place game at 4:30pm, and championship game at 7:30pm

3A West at Mountain View:

Thursday, March 6th:

#4 Star Valley 47 #5 Lander 39

#1 Powell 50 #8 Jackson 35

#3 Cody 43 #6 Lyman 41

#2 Mountain View 42 #7 Pinedale 36

Friday, March 7th:

Consolation Round:

Lander vs. Jackson – 9am LOSER OUT!

Lyman vs. Pinedale – 10:30am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Star Valley vs. Powell – 4pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Cody vs. Mountain View – 5:30pm Winner qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, March 8th:

Matchups TBA. Consolation Round games scheduled for 9am and 10:30am, 3rd Place game at 4pm and Championship Game at 7pm

State Finals Boys
2A:

Thursday, March 6th: (Games played at Casper College)

(#3W) Greybull 58 (#2E) Lusk 39 BOX SCORE

(#1W) Wyoming Indian 58 (#4E) Burns 47 BOX SCORE

(#3E) Pine Bluffs 75 (#2W) Big Piney- 59 BOX SCORE

(#4W) Rocky Mountain 64 (#1E) Big Horn 57 BOX SCORE

Friday, March 7th: (Games played at Casper Events Center)

Consolation Round:

Lusk vs. Burns – Noon LOSER OUT!

Big Piney vs. Big Horn- 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Greybull vs. Wyoming Indian – 7:30pm

Pine Bluffs vs. Rocky Mountain – 9pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Noon at Casper Events Center Consolation Championship

3pm at Casper College 3rd Place Game

Around 8pm at Casper Events Center Championship

1A:

Click here for a LIVE Stat-Tracker

Thursday, March 6th: (Games played at Casper Events Center)

(#2E) Guernsey-Sunrise 48 (#3W) Dubois 42 BOX SCORE

(#1W) Burlington 69 (#4E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 BOX SCORE

(#2W) Little Snake River 56 (#3E) Upton 54 BOX SCORE

(#1E) Kaycee 60 (#4W) Encampment 33 BOX SCORE

Friday, March 7th: (Games played at Casper College)

Consolation Round:

Dubois vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie – Noon LOSER OUT!

Upton vs. Encampment – 1:30pm LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Guernsey-Sunrise vs. Burlington – 7:30pm

Little Snake River vs. Kaycee – 9pm

Saturday, March 8th:

Noon at Casper College Consolation Championship

1:30pm at Casper College 3rd Place Game

Around 6:30pm at Casper Events Center Championship

State Finals Girls
2A:

Thursday, March 6th: (Games played at Casper College)

(#2W) Wyoming Indian 75 (#3E) Pine Bluffs 50 BOX SCORE

(#1E) Tongue River 59 (#4W) Thermopolis 39 BOX SCORE

(#3W) Kemmerer 52 (#2E) Southeast 44 BOX SCORE

(#4E) Sundance 40 (#1W) Lovell 38 BOX SCORE

Friday, March 7th: (Games played at Casper Events Center)

Consolation Round:

Pine Bluffs vs. Thermopolis – 9am LOSER OUT! Click here to listen LIVE

Southeast vs. Lovell - 10:30am LOSER OUT!

Semi-Finals:

Wyoming Indian vs. Tongue River - 4:30pm

Kemmerer vs. Sundance – 6pm

Saturday, March 8th:

9am at Casper Events Center Consolation Championship

10:30am at Casper Events Center 3rd Place Game

Around 5pm at Casper Events Center Championship

1A:

Thursday, March 6th: (Games Played at Casper Events Center)

(#2W) Burlington 66 (#3E) Hulett 35 BOX SCORE

(#1E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 74 (#4W) St. Stephens 60 BOX SCORE

(#3W) Cokeville 51 (#2E) Upton 44 BOX SCORE

(#1W) Little Snake River 45 (#4E) Kaycee 40 BOX SCORE

Friday, March 7th: (Games Played at Casper College)

Consolation Round:

Hulett vs. St. Stephens – 9am

Upton vs. Kaycee- 10:30am

Semi-Finals:

Burlington vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie – 4:30pm

Cokeville vs. Little Snake River - 6pm

Saturday, March 8th:

9am at Casper College Consolation Championship

10:30am at Casper College 3rd Place Game

3:30pm at Casper Events Center Championship


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KGWN-TV 2923 E. Lincolnway Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001 307-634-7755
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 248947231 - kgwn.tv/a?a=248947231