Wyoming Gold and Silver teams compete in Day 2 of National Duals


Courtesy of Track Wrestling

Wyoming Gold went 0-3 today and finished 8th in the Silver Bracket going 3-5 on the weekend. Wyoming Silver went 0-3 today and finished 8th in the Copper Bracket going 1-7 on the weekend.

Cheyenne finishers:

Gunner Bartlett – 6-2 Bronze Medal – All American

Preston Duran – 5-3 Copper Medalist – All American

Tommy Neal – 4-4

Jake Fogg – 1-7

Wyoming also had Trevor Jefferies (Gillette) was the only Wyoming Wrestler to go 8-0 (Gold medalist). Trevor Clark (Star Valley) was the only Wyoming wrestler to go 7-1 (Silver medalist).

Day 2 of the Middle School National Duals
Bracket Play

Gold Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ohio Grapplers Scarlet
2nd Place - Iowa Black
3rd Place - Indiana Inferno
4th Place - Colorado Red
5th Place - Kansas Superman
6th Place - Iowa Gold
7th Place - Lake Catholic Green (OH)
8th Place - Kansas Captain America
1st Place Match
Ohio Grapplers Scarlet defeated Iowa Black 66-18.
3rd Place Match
Indiana Inferno defeated Colorado Red 51-35.
5th Place Match
Kansas Superman defeated Iowa Gold 54-24.
7th Place Match
Lake Catholic Green (OH) defeated Kansas Captain America 55-34.

Silver Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Montana Grizzlies
2nd Place - Ohio Grapplers Grey
3rd Place - Team Tennessee Red
4th Place - South Dakota Platinum
5th Place - Huskerland White (NE)
6th Place - Iowa Hawks
7th Place - Polaris Elite (IL)
8th Place - Wyoming Gold
1st Place Match
Montana Grizzlies defeated Ohio Grapplers Grey 45-40.
3rd Place Match
Team Tennessee Red defeated South Dakota Platinum 52-39.
5th Place Match
Huskerland White (NE) defeated Iowa Hawks 48-41.
7th Place Match
Polaris Elite (IL) defeated Wyoming Gold 50-41.

Bronze Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kansas Iron Man
2nd Place - Kansas Hulk
3rd Place - Team ECCW (OH)
4th Place - Iowa Team Cy
5th Place - Team North Carolina
6th Place - Montana Maroon
7th Place - South Dakota Blue
8th Place - Montana Grey
1st Place Match
Kansas Iron Man defeated Kansas Hulk 47-29.
3rd Place Match
Team ECCW (OH) defeated Iowa Team Cy 51-42.
5th Place Match
Team North Carolina defeated Montana Maroon 58-37.
7th Place Match
South Dakota Blue defeated Montana Grey 53-42.

Copper Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kansas Spiderman
2nd Place - Lake Catholic Grey (OH)
3rd Place - Team Tennessee Blue
4th Place - Colorado Blue
5th Place - Montana White
6th Place - Westside Wrestling Club (SD)
7th Place - Huskerland Red (NE)
8th Place - Wyoming Silver
1st Place Match
Kansas Spiderman defeated Lake Catholic Grey (OH) 52-44.
3rd Place Match
Team Tennessee Blue defeated Colorado Blue 52-48.
5th Place Match
Montana White defeated Westside Wrestling Club (SD) 72-42.
7th Place Match
Huskerland Red (NE) defeated Wyoming Silver 74-32.

Platinum Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - South Dakota Red
2nd Place - MSND All Stars Blue
3rd Place - Montana Black
4th Place - MSND All Stars Red
Round 1
South Dakota Red defeated MSND All Stars Blue 63-42.
Montana Black defeated MSND All Stars Red 54-40.
Round 2
MSND All Stars Blue defeated MSND All Stars Red 48-39.
South Dakota Red defeated Montana Black 60-31.
Round 3
MSND All Stars Blue defeated Montana Black 48-27.
South Dakota Red defeated MSND All Stars Red 58-45.

Silver Bracket - Wyoming Gold is guaranteed 8th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: South Dakota Platinum defeated Wyoming Gold 69-27
75 - Jarett Rueb (South Dakota Platinum) over Arapo Kellner (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:21
80 - Jacob Moore (South Dakota Platinum) over Jace Palmer (Wyoming Gold) Fall 0:51
85 - Will Jarrott (South Dakota Platinum) over Ashton DuPape (Wyoming Gold) Dec 2-0
90 - Kaleb Crownover (South Dakota Platinum) over Trayton Dawson (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:11
95 - Michael Lusk (South Dakota Platinum) over Wyatt Gutty (Wyoming Gold) Maj 10-2
100 - Lincoln Turman (South Dakota Platinum) over Cole Seymour (Wyoming Gold) Dec 8-3
105 - William Turman (South Dakota Platinum) over William Atnip (Wyoming Gold) Maj 13-0
110 - Austin Senger (South Dakota Platinum) over Brett Brenton (Wyoming Gold) Dec 12-7
115 - Trevor Jefferies (Wyoming Gold) over Tyler Zebel (South Dakota Platinum) Fall 0:49
120 - Trevor Clark (Wyoming Gold) over Josh Weisbrod (South Dakota Platinum) Dec 8-7
125 - Carter Lohr (South Dakota Platinum) over Gunner Bartlett (Wyoming Gold) Fall 3:29
130 - DJ High Bear (South Dakota Platinum) over Jared Grenz (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:30
135 - Owen Oilar (Wyoming Gold) over Cortland Barker (South Dakota Platinum) Fall 0:39
140 - Nick Casperson (South Dakota Platinum) over Danny Beaudrie (Wyoming Gold) Dec 4-2
145 - Kaylor Pinney (South Dakota Platinum) over William Petrovich (Wyoming Gold) Maj 11-0
152 - Jake Sailer (South Dakota Platinum) over Rondo Hernandez (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:11
160 - Carson Max (South Dakota Platinum) over Chase Dominguez (Wyoming Gold) Fall 3:38
171 - Daniel Slack (Wyoming Gold) over Brody Surrell (South Dakota Platinum) Fall 0:15
189 - Wyatt Atkinson (Wyoming Gold) over Pryce Dyk (South Dakota Platinum) Fall 2:41
250 - Carter Max (South Dakota Platinum) over Preston Duran (Wyoming Gold) Dec 7-3

Match #2 Cons. Semi: Iowa Hawks defeated Wyoming Gold 60-35
75 - Jarod Kadel (Iowa Hawks) over Arapo Kellner (Wyoming Gold) Inj 2:14
80 - Teagan Lundquist (Iowa Hawks) over Jace Palmer (Wyoming Gold) Dec 5-2
85 - Gable Fox (Iowa Hawks) over Ashton DuPape (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:10
90 - Grayson Kesterson (Iowa Hawks) over Trayton Dawson (Wyoming Gold) Dec 3-1
95 - Joshua Tibbits (Iowa Hawks) over Wyatt Gutty (Wyoming Gold) Maj 10-0
100 - Chance Throndson (Iowa Hawks) over Cole Seymour (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:05
105 - Ryan Steffen (Iowa Hawks) over William Atnip (Wyoming Gold) SV-1 6-4
110 - Kory Van Oort (Iowa Hawks) over Brett Brenton (Wyoming Gold) Dec 5-0
115 - Trevor Jefferies (Wyoming Gold) over Matt Robertson (Iowa Hawks) Maj 16-2
120 - Trevor Clark (Wyoming Gold) over Sterling Brunk (Iowa Hawks) Fall 3:56
125 - Gunner Bartlett (Wyoming Gold) over Mason Hulse (Iowa Hawks) Fall 2:28
130 - Sam Nielsen (Iowa Hawks) over Ira Dickinson (Wyoming Gold) Dec 5-1
135 - Isaac Judge (Iowa Hawks) over Owen Oilar (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:09
140 - Danny Beaudrie (Wyoming Gold) over Brett Martin (Iowa Hawks) Maj 11-0
145 - William Petrovich (Wyoming Gold) over Tristin Daniels (Iowa Hawks) Fall 1:53
152 - Clayton Butler (Iowa Hawks) over Rondo Hernandez (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:04
160 - Chase Dominguez (Wyoming Gold) over Jake Ryan (Iowa Hawks) Dec 8-4
171 - Daniel Slack (Wyoming Gold) over Hunter Hagen (Iowa Hawks) Fall 1:44
189 - Tyler Tschampel (Iowa Hawks) over Wyatt Atkinson (Wyoming Gold) TF 15-0
250 - Cameron Beminio (Iowa Hawks) over Preston Duran (Wyoming Gold) Fall 1:40

Match #3 7th Place Match: Polaris Elite (IL) defeated Wyoming Gold 50-41
75 - Arapo Kellner (Wyoming Gold) over Justin Montani (Polaris Elite (IL)) Dec 7-0
80 - Jace Palmer (Wyoming Gold) over Jace Sparks (Polaris Elite (IL)) Dec 3-1
85 - Ashton DuPape (Wyoming Gold) over Cameron Miller (Polaris Elite (IL)) Fall 4:18
90 - Moises Rivera (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Trayton Dawson (Wyoming Gold) Maj 12-0
95 - Riley Palm (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Wyatt Gutty (Wyoming Gold) Dec 8-2
100 - Lucas Van Poucke (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Cole Seymour (Wyoming Gold) TF 16-0
105 - Jarrett Kinney (Polaris Elite (IL)) over William Atnip (Wyoming Gold) Dec 6-2
110 - Austin Macias (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Brett Brenton (Wyoming Gold) Maj 10-1
115 - Trevor Jefferies (Wyoming Gold) over Elijah Black (Polaris Elite (IL)) TF 16-1
120 - Trevor Clark (Wyoming Gold) over Anthony Randazzo (Polaris Elite (IL)) Dec 4-1
125 - Gunner Bartlett (Wyoming Gold) over Kyler Luepkes (Polaris Elite (IL)) Dec 7-2
130 - Tyler Padilla (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Jared Grenz (Wyoming Gold) Maj 16-5
135 - John Hawkins (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Owen Oilar (Wyoming Gold) Dec 10-4
140 - Danny Beaudrie (Wyoming Gold) over Brad Zbilski (Polaris Elite (IL)) Inj 4:26
145 - William Petrovich (Wyoming Gold) over Cade Slayton (Polaris Elite (IL)) Fall 2:28
152 - Dominic Ballano (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Rondo Hernandez (Wyoming Gold) Inj 0:36
160 - Elijah Rowe (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Chase Dominguez (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:15
171 - Daniel Slack (Wyoming Gold) over Cody Goodman (Polaris Elite (IL)) Fall 0:46
189 - Anthony Cassioppi (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Wyatt Atkinson (Wyoming Gold) Fall 0:51
250 - Joey Beaudon (Polaris Elite (IL)) over Preston Duran (Wyoming Gold) Fall 2:32

Copper Bracket - Wyoming Silver is guaranteed 8th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Kansas Spiderman defeated Wyoming Silver 80-12
75 - Hunter Bindi (Kansas Spiderman) over JJ Stalder (Wyoming Silver) Fall 1:03
80 - Kadin Matthews (Wyoming Silver) over Braiden Lynn (Kansas Spiderman) Dec 6-1
85 - Jacob Patch (Kansas Spiderman) over Joshua Kraus (Wyoming Silver) Maj 15-3
90 - Ethan Totty (Kansas Spiderman) over Kole Kraus (Wyoming Silver) Dec 2-0
95 - Brett Bober (Kansas Spiderman) over Gavin Patterson (Wyoming Silver) Dec 6-2
100 - Bryson Markovich (Kansas Spiderman) over Steen Avery (Wyoming Silver) Fall 4:28
105 - Isaac Williams (Kansas Spiderman) over Seth Cisneros (Wyoming Silver) Maj 9-0
110 - Reese Krarst (Wyoming Silver) over Colton Hutchinson (Kansas Spiderman) Fall 2:41
115 - Wyatt Martinez (Wyoming Silver) over Dakotah Whiteley (Kansas Spiderman) Dec 8-4
120 - Cole Bradford (Kansas Spiderman) over Mason Randall (Wyoming Silver) Fall 3:43
125 - Spencer Heise (Kansas Spiderman) over Alexander Schlattmann (Wyoming Silver) Dec 2-0
130 - Ridge Freislinger (Kansas Spiderman) over Ethan Becher (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:32
135 - Taylon Peters (Kansas Spiderman) over Dawson Stinson (Wyoming Silver) Fall 3:41
140 - Michael Waggoner (Kansas Spiderman) over Cullen Becher (Wyoming Silver) Fall 3:51
145 - Marcos Baeza (Kansas Spiderman) over Braeson Lewis (Wyoming Silver) Dec 6-4
152 - Gavin Ware (Kansas Spiderman) over Jacob Fogg (Wyoming Silver) Dec 6-1
160 - Riley Odell (Kansas Spiderman) over Solomon Petz (Wyoming Silver) Fall 2:10
171 - Brady Walt (Kansas Spiderman) over Tucker Allison (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:47
189 - Dalton Collins (Kansas Spiderman) over Eric Flores (Wyoming Silver) Dec 2-0
250 - Quentin Scott (Kansas Spiderman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Semi: Montana White defeated Wyoming Silver 55-45
75 - Cameron Wanner (Montana White) over JJ Stalder (Wyoming Silver) Maj 14-4
80 - Kadin Matthews (Wyoming Silver) over Gentry Lamb (Montana White) TF 15-0
85 - Joshua Kraus (Wyoming Silver) over Bridger Lamb (Montana White) Fall 1:26
90 - Braden Ard (Montana White) over Kole Kraus (Wyoming Silver) DQ
95 - Bridger Grover (Montana White) over Gavin Patterson (Wyoming Silver) Dec 5-2
100 - Steen Avery (Wyoming Silver) over Bridger Wenzel (Montana White) Fall 6:00
105 - Austin Ketchem (Montana White) over Seth Cisneros (Wyoming Silver) Fall 3:28
110 - Reese Krarst (Wyoming Silver) over Quinn Whitmus (Montana White) Fall 0:48
115 - Wyatt Martinez (Wyoming Silver) over Shayne Pierre (Montana White) Maj 12-2
120 - Brandon Held (Montana White) over Mason Randall (Wyoming Silver) SV-1 6-4
125 - Walen Vanburen (Montana White) over Alexander Schlattmann (Wyoming Silver) Fall 4:12
130 - Brenner Bushfield (Montana White) over Ethan Becher (Wyoming Silver) Dec 5-1
135 - Jazz Schroeder (Montana White) over Dawson Stinson (Wyoming Silver) Fall 2:06
140 - Cullen Becher (Wyoming Silver) over Ryan Evanson (Montana White) Dec 3-0
145 - Braeson Lewis (Wyoming Silver) over Landon Taylor (Montana White) Dec 9-6
152 - Jacob Fogg (Wyoming Silver) over Peyson Melber (Montana White) Fall 2:50
160 - Toby Odom (Montana White) over Solomon Petz (Wyoming Silver) Fall 1:19
171 - Merlin Whitedirt (Montana White) over Tucker Allison (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:47
189 - Eric Flores (Wyoming Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 - Kyle Schillinger (Montana White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 7th Place Match: Huskerland Red (NE) defeated Wyoming Silver 74-32
75 - shawn buchanan (Huskerland Red (NE)) over JJ Stalder (Wyoming Silver) Fall 1:41
80 - Kadin Matthews (Wyoming Silver) over preston smith (Huskerland Red (NE)) Fall 1:09
85 - barrett stickelman (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Joshua Kraus (Wyoming Silver) Fall 2:48
90 - Kole Kraus (Wyoming Silver) over wyatt hotz (Huskerland Red (NE)) Maj 9-1
95 - Gavin Patterson (Wyoming Silver) over Joey caprella (Huskerland Red (NE)) Fall 2:48
100 - blake hoffmaster (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Steen Avery (Wyoming Silver) Dec 8-1
105 - sam florell (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Seth Cisneros (Wyoming Silver) Fall 2:47
110 - Reese Krarst (Wyoming Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
115 - Wyatt Martinez (Wyoming Silver) over spencer wichmann (Huskerland Red (NE)) Maj 10-2
120 - bo geise (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Mason Randall (Wyoming Silver) Maj 10-1
125 - jake oltman (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Alexander Schlattmann (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:27
130 - dylan pirruccello (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Ethan Becher (Wyoming Silver) Maj 10-0
135 - sam foster (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Dawson Stinson (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:44
140 - kyle petree (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Cullen Becher (Wyoming Silver) Fall 4:27
145 - Braeson Lewis (Wyoming Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - dalton mueller (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Jacob Fogg (Wyoming Silver) Fall 3:56
160 - layne heese (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Solomon Petz (Wyoming Silver) Dec 9-2
171 - tyson martens (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Tucker Allison (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:40
189 - thomas hughes (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Eric Flores (Wyoming Silver) Fall 0:18
250 - devin reinke (Huskerland Red (NE)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KGWN-TV 2923 E. Lincolnway Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001 307-634-7755 KSTF-TV 3385 N. 10th Street Gering, Nebraska 69341 308-632-7535
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 255111661 - kgwn.tv/a?a=255111661